New user: Sign Up

Login ID:

Password:
forgot password

        Home       |      About Us      |         Web Promotion          |   Trade Opportunities   |   Software / Hardware   |          Services          |          Member Area          |          Help
Beauty Ingredients Index         BEAUTY

beauty@epakistantrade.org                                                        Back to Beauty Index

Have you ever looked at the ingredients of your favorite Lipstick or nail polish? If it seems like a foreign language to you then let  E-pakistantrade Fashion gives you a crash course.

To find out what you are placing on your hair and skin, simply click on the letter below that matches the first letter of the complicated term that you are curious about.

Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol

A hypoallergenic lanolin-derived emollient with a smooth, velvety feel. Acetylated lanolin forms a protective coating on the skin's surface and prevents moisture

Adenosine Triphosphate A synthetic riboflavin. A component of Unipertan V-242 that functions as a catalyst in the tanning process.
Alfalfa An extract of alfalfa, medicago sativa. A source of Vitamins C, D, E and K.
Almond Oil

 

An oil extracted from the seeds of sweet almonds and used as an emollient.
Aloe Extract An oil-soluble extract of the aloe vera plant or any other member of the aloe family, known for the hydrating and soothing properties.
Aloe Vera Gel Extract of the aloe vera leaf. Excellent hydrating, softening and soothing properties. Believed to have healing properties, especially for sunburned skin, provided the extract has not been altered during processing. A source of allantoin.
Aloe Vera Oil The gel extracted from the leaves of the aloe vera plant, a member of the lily family.
Alpha Bisabolol A myrrh-type gum resin with anti-irritant properties.
Althea Extract The extract of the althea plant.
Aluminum Chlorohydrate Aluminum salt. Most commonly used material for anti-perspirant preparations. Least irritating of the aluminum salts.
Aminomethyl Propanedial An alkalizer / neutralizer used to adjust pH in cosmetic preparations.
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate Surfactant. Used as primary surfactant for many shampoos. Low irritation.
Annato Extract A natural plant colorant derived from the flesh surrounding the seed of a shrub native to South America, bixa orellana, producing yellow-orange tones.
Apricot Kernel Oil Oil expressed from the seeds of apricots.
Aloe Juice Any concentration or dilution of aloe vera gel.
Arachidyl Propionate A skin softener and humectant obtained from coal and limestone.
Arnica A stimulant that is said to increase circulation to the areas to which it is applied. Should only be applied to unbroken skin.
Awapuhi Actiphyte of the Hawaiian white ginger root. A natural additive.
Banana Oil The natural fragrance derived from bananas. Used as a solvent in some formulations.
Beeswax Purified wax from the honey-comb of the bee. Used primarily as an emulsifier.
Benzophenone-3 Oxybenzone An organic benzophen derivative. A sun-screen active in both UV-B and UV-A spectrums. Used in conjunction with a second sunscreen to obtain higher protection values of SPF 8 and above.
Benzothonium Chloride A salt derivative that serves as an antiseptic and germicide.
Benzyl Alcohol Solvent with a faint, sweet odor. Used in many perfumes.
Bioecolia Natural sugar complex that inhibits the growth of unfavorable bacteria.
Biomin Aquacinque An aqueous mixture of five skincare minerals: magnesium, iron, zinc, copper, and silicon (with yeast additive).
Biosaccharide Complex Carbohydrate complex that inhibits the growth of bacteria on the skin that may cause the unpleasant after-tan odor.
Bladderwrack: A source of iodine; reported to help remove toxins.
Borage An herbaceous plant, borgo officinalis. Skin soother
Butylene Glycol A petroleum-derived mechanical ingredient.
Butylparaben The ester of butyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzou acid family. An oil-soluble preservative of the paraben family.
C12-C15 Alcohols Benzoate The ester of benzolic acid and C- 12-15 alcohols.
Cameilia Extract Extract of a tropical evergreen shrub. Used to scent products.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride The mixed triester of glycerin and caprylic and capric acids. An emollient ester derived form coconut oil with good lubricating properties.
Caramel A natural colorant.
Carbopol (or Carbomer 940/941/934) Thickening agents.
Carboxylate/Carboxaline Magnesium aspirate.
Carotene (Beta Carotene) Found primarily in carrots. A pro-vitamin, converted by the body into vitamin A, carotene gives a yellow to orange-red color to formulations.
Castor Oil

 

Emollient, natural oil. Used in hair dressings, lipsticks, and skincare lotions. Obtained from the castor bean.
Ceteareth-20 Derived from cetearyl alcohol through ethoxylation. Used with the parent alcohol or with other fatty alcohols, it functions as a primary emulsifier and thickening agent.
Cetearyl Alcohol A waxy, crystalline solid used as an emulsifier. Not to be confused with drying, ethyl alcohols.
Cetyl Alcohol A secondary emulsifier that thickens or adds body to lotions. Not to he confused with drying, ethyl alcohols.
Chamomile Extract Extract made from the flowers of anthemis nobilis. Used for its soothing properties.
Chlorophyll The green coloring matter in plants. Known for its natural cleansing and moisturizing properties.
Cholesterol Escin Complex Thought to aid in detoxification and shrinking of fat cells.
Citric Acid An organic acid. Naturally occurring in citrus fruits and used to adjust the pH of products.
Clove Bud Oil A natural essential oil steamed-distilled from clove buds, syzygium atmaticum. lends a sweet, spicy note to skin care formulations.
Cocamilopropyl Betaine: Surfactant derived from coconut oil. Used in low irritation, conditioning shampoos.
Cocoa Butter Obtained from cocoa beans, used as an emollient. Used in suntan lotions as well as the manufacture of chocolate.
Coconut Oil Natural oil derived from coconuts. Has a defatting effect on skin which is overcome by using coconut oil- deprived esters rather than the oil itself. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally known to be mild.
Collagen (Soluble) A protein derived from the selected skins of young animals or from vegetable sources. The collagen molecule is too large to penetrate the unbroken skin. However, it forms a superior protective film to soothe and hydrate. Collagen is chemically bonded to water and so provides long-lasting moisturizing effects.
Comfrey Plant which contains allantoin, which is thought to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
Comfrey Extract

 

An extract of the fruit of citrullus colocynthis. Skin soother and moisturizer.
Copper Peptides Organic copper proteins help to accelerate the tanning process by boosting your melanocytes with organic copper, while the protein provides soothing and nourishing benefits to the skin.
Corn Oil Natural golden-colored oil expressed from corn kernels, zea mays. America's premier native emollient oil. Rich in linoleic acid, one of the three essential fatty acids.
Corn Starch Obtained from corn and used as a drawing agent. Absorbs water and soothes the skin.
Cucumber Extract From the same family as aloe; strong moisturizing capabilities.
Cyclomethicone A volatile silicone compound used to reduce the greasy feel of tanning oils.
CuO2 Complex™ Exclusive intensifying complex for rich hydration.
Dandelion: A vegetable source of protein that is high in skin-friendly ingredients.
D&C Red #33 Certified monoazo colorant permitted for use in drugs and cosmetics but not in food.
DEA (Diethanolamine) A neutralizing agent that raises ph.
Decyl Oleate The ester of decyl alcohol and oleic acid. An emollient that adds body to lotions.
Deionized/Demineralized Water Water run through active resin beds to remove metallic ions and filtered through a submicron filter to remove suspended impurities.
DHA (DeHydroxyAcetone) derived from sugar cane, causes the surface layer of your skin to oxidize, creating a natural-looking tan.
Dicetyldimonium Chloride A quaternary ammonium salt. Conditioner.
Dihydroxyacetone The active ingredient of sunless tanning products. Dihydroxyacetone, or DHA, reacts with amino acids in the outer layers of the skin to produce a browning effect.
Dimethicone: Used for its superior spreadability, excellent emolliency, and water repellency.
Dimethicone Copolyol: A silicone derived emollient used in conditioner preparations for hair and skin.
DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate: See vitamin E.
DMDM (Dimethylol Dimethyl): Used with hydantoin to form a preservative. Slowly releases formaldehyde to give bactericidal properties to lotions.
Dimethyl Lauramine Oleate Salt of dimethyl lauramine and oleic acid. Conditioning agent for hair.
Disodium Oleamide MEA-Sulfosuccinate A wax-like solid surfactant used as a solubilizer and wetting agent in bath preparations and lotions.
DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate Vitamin E acetate. See Vitamin E.
DNA Enzyme Complex bioengineered to supply the body with moisturization. and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
EDTA (Ethylene Diamine Tetra Acetic Acid) A synthetic compound used in lotions as a preservative.
Elastin A protein, found in the layers of skin and artery walls, that keeps skin soft and supple. Used as a moisture binder.
Ergocalciferol Known as Vitamin D when used in food products or skincare lotions.
Essential Oils Naturally fragrant oils used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, medicine, perfumery, and flavoring.
Evening Primrose Oil Helps your body replenish moisture lost to tanning, minimizing flaking and peeling for the appearance of a longer-lasting tan.
Ethyl Alcohol Acts as a fat solvent in oils and lotions.
Ethylparaben A microbial preservative.
Eucalyptus Oil A vegetable oil valued for its awakening, revitalizing fragrance.
FD&C Dyes Dyes approved by FDA for food, drug, and cosmetic use.
Farnesol Natural ingredient found throughout the plant world which regulates developmental processes and is a natural bioactivator in human skin.
Fir Needle Oil A natural cleanser obtained from the needle of various cone-bearing evergreen trees.
Fragrance An aromatic blend of: essential oils of natural origin; or essential oils of natural origin and synthetic fragrance materials; or completely synthetic fragrance materials.
Free Radical Scavengers Naturally derived anti-oxidants that counteract the free radicals that cause fine lines and wrinkles.

^ top

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

Space for ADVERTISEMENT
Click here

        Home      |    About us     |         Web Promotion         |    Trade Opportunities   |    Software / Hardware   |         Services          |           Member Area       |           Help  
  Contact Us : info@epakistantrade.org  
Copyright © 2002-2010 epakistantrade.org All rights reserved.